Weeks Junior High School

1930-1931, Henry and Richmond. 7 Hereward Rd.
  • Weeks Junior High School (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Weeks Junior High School, a large Tudor-style structure built as the first middle school in the southern part of Newton, characterizes the best public school architecture of its generation. It was located adjacent to a new housing development, Locksley Park, laid out in 1924 by developers Haynes and Hernandez and using names taken from Sir Walter Scott's novel Ivanhoe. Neighborhoods with Tudor Revival–style houses were common in Newton, although few houses in that style were actually built here. Designed in the traditional brick and cast stone, the school's main entrance through a large Gothic arch provides access to the stair tower at the center of the building. Two wings extend parallel to the tower and then bend back at 45-degree angles. Ralph Henry and Henry Richmond were draftsmen for Guy Lowell and the successors to his practice in 1927. The building was converted for low- and moderate-income housing in the 1980s.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Weeks Junior High School", [Newton, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-NW10.

,