Mary Immaculate of Lourdes Church

1909–1910, Edward T. P. Graham. 280 Eliot St.
  • Mary Immaculate of Lourdes Church (Keith Morgan)

With the construction of mills along the Charles River in Newton Upper Falls, this village's large Irish population formed the first Catholic parish in Newton. Prominently located at the top of the hill above the river valley, this outstanding church dominates surrounding neighborhoods, which contain the highest concentration of early-nineteenth-century vernacular housing stock and the largest number of brick mills in Newton. Rather than the Gothic style commonly used for Catholic churches, architect Graham created a monumental classical edifice with a massive two-story Corinthian portico. The tympanum holds figures in bas-relief representing the vision of Mary Magdalene at Lourdes. With no steeple or dome, the church features instead an Italian Renaissance campanile with balconies and a hipped roof with wide overhanging eaves. F. X. Zettler of Munich fabricated the stained glass windows, some of which were donated by the local Saco-Lowell Machine Company Mill. On an adjoining lot, Thomas G. O'Connell, a prominent Catholic architect better known for his Gothic buildings, designed the parish rectory (1938–1943, 270 Eliot Street) in the Georgian Revival style.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Mary Immaculate of Lourdes Church", [Newton, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-NW28.

,