Church of the New Jerusalem

New Church Theological School Chapel
1899–1901, Warren, Smith and Biscoe; 1966, Arthur H. Brooks Jr. and Associates. 50 Quincy St.
  • Church of the New Jerusalem (New Church Theological School Chapel) (Keith Morgan)

H. Langford Warren, who then directed the architecture program at Harvard, designed the Sweden-borgian chapel, built to serve a theological school that once stood on the site of Harvard's Gund Hall (NY14). In his teaching, Warren promoted the study of Gothic architecture, and the chapel reflects his admiration for English country parish churches. The Gothic Revival elements of this stone chapel include a projecting entrance porch, bell cote tower, and wall buttresses; the Kirkland Street wing was added in 1966. True to Warren's Arts and Crafts interests, the chapel includes stone sculpture by Hugh Cairns, oak paneling and pews by Irving and Casson, tile by Henry Chapman Mercer, and stained glass by Donald MacDonald.

Maureen Meister
×

Citation

Maureen Meister, "Church of the New Jerusalem", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-NY15.

,