Talbot Building, Boston Medical Center (Massachusetts Homeopathic Hospital)

Massachusetts Homeopathic Hospital
1875–1876, William R. Emerson; 1884, 1891–1892, Allen and Kenway; 1995–1997, Stahl Associates Architects. 80 E. Concord St.
  • Talbot Building, Boston Medical Center (Massachusetts Homeopathic Hospital) (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Established in 1855, Massachusetts Homeopathic Hospital acquired in 1872 the property of the recently bankrupt New England Female Medical College near Boston City Hospital. Boston University then combined the Homeopathic Hospital with the faculty and facilities of the medical college to found the Boston University School of Medicine. William Ralph Emerson designed the original section (center block) of a new teaching hospital on E. Concord Street in a vaguely High Victorian Gothic spirit. Panel brick and heavy corbel tables predominate on the exterior. The central entrance is a particularly playful composition of a wood portico in the form of a hammer-beam roof that shelters a doorway behind a broad circular arch. Allen and Kenway continued Emerson's free interpretation of architectural motifs for the west (1884) and east (1891–1892) wings. In 1997, the Massachusetts Historical Commission honored Stahl Associates Architects with their Preservation Award for restoration of the property, now part of Boston Medical Center (formed in a merger of Boston City Hospital with University Hospital).

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Talbot Building, Boston Medical Center (Massachusetts Homeopathic Hospital)", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-SE22.

,