TD Banknorth Garden

1995, Ellerbe Becket. 1 Banknorth Garden Way at Causeway St.
  • TD Banknorth Garden (Keith Morgan)

Incorporating the existing twelve-platform North Station and a parking garage below, the TD Banknorth Garden replaced the famed Boston Garden, long the site for Celtics basketball and Bruins hockey games. With 755,000 square feet of space on ten levels, the TD Banknorth Garden provides maximum seating of 19,850 (fewer for basketball and hockey games). Nationally recognized as architects for major sports facilities, Ellerbe Becket had to build the new arena within very tight parameters, waiting for adjacent buildings to be demolished before the exterior skin could be accommodated. As a landmark structure in Boston, the TD Banknorth Garden, composed of varying shades and textures of gray concrete block, turns a blind eye to its surroundings but maintains much of the interior “intimacy” for which its predecessor (once located on the Causeway Street side of the building) was famed.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "TD Banknorth Garden", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-WE11.

,