First Harrison Gray Otis House

1795–1797, Charles Bulfinch. 141 Cambridge St.
  • (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)

The first of three houses that Charles Bulfinch designed within ten years for Harrison Gray Otis, a prominent lawyer and member of Congress, the house has served as the headquarters of Historic New England, Inc. (originally the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities) since 1916. A meticulously researched and restored house museum, the building retains many features of the elegant Federal-style architecture preferred by Boston's elite in the opening years of the Republic. The vibrantly colored interiors include one of the earliest second-floor drawing rooms in the area. A crisp brick box punctuated with stone band courses and lintels, the First Harrison Gray Otis House is one of the few freestanding late-eighteenth-century houses remaining in Boston and one of few buildings on the north side of Cambridge Street that escaped demolition when the West End was razed in 1958.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "First Harrison Gray Otis House", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-WE2.

,