Charles/Massachusetts General Hospital MBTA Station

-A A +A
1931–1932, R. Clipston Sturgis; 2007, Elkus/Manfredi Architects with HDR Engineering. Charles Circle at Cambridge St.

The Charles Street stop of the Red Line has long presented a logistical barrier for handicapped patients visiting the adjacent Massachusetts General Hospital and Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary. With modification in 2007, that problem has been partially eliminated. Originally designed in a modified Art Deco style in 1932, the cast-stone head house was modified in the 1960s and demolished for the most recent expansion. Fortunately, the handsome copper-clad platform windscreens that connect to the Longfellow Bridge have been preserved. Elkus/Manfredi created a larger head house east of the original location, matching the green-tinted glass walls to the aged copper panels and then opening a clear-glass dramatic view up Charles Street for patrons as they descend from the station. Although an escalator and elevator have been added, circulation remains a problem. Handicapped riders still have to negotiate the busy traffic on Cambridge Street to reach the hospital complex or the Charles Street shopping district and Beacon Hill.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Charles/Massachusetts General Hospital MBTA Station", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-WE7.

,