Margaret Clapp Library

-A A +A
1908–1909, Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge; 1916 addition, Henry O. Whitfield; 1956–1958, 1975 additions, Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson and Abbott. Wellesley College.

The original building, funded by Andrew Carnegie, is a fine example of the American Renaissance by the firm that succeeded to the practice of H. H. Richardson. The bronze doors, depicting Sapientia and Caritas, are the work of Evelyn B. Longman; the flanking statues in niches are copies of the Lemnian Athena and the Hesta Giustiniani. The central, segmentally vaulted reading room (now the reference area) houses portraits of the college presidents; adjoining rooms retain some of the massive Renaissance Revival reading tables designed by the firm. The window treatment on the addition to the right reflects the influence of Eero Saarinen's U.S. Embassy in London (1956–1959).

×

• 1908

• 1916

Addition
  • 1956

Addition
  • 1975

Addition

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Margaret Clapp Library", [Wellesley, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-WL11.4.

,