WEAVER-FOX HOUSE

This exuberant house was built by local carpenters for physician Jacob J. Weaver Jr. as a rural expression of the Italianate Villa. Its picturesque quality and detailing, while indicative of the era, was not common within rural communities. Weaver was a graduate of the University of Maryland Medical School, practicing in Uniontown from 1870 until 1887, when he turned to banking, serving as president of the Uniontown Bank (CM48). The house passed to daughter Florence Weaver Fox, remaining in the family until 1984.

Diagonally opposite is Weaver’s father’s house (1812; 1859, additions; 3406 Uniontown). In 1859, physician Jacob J. Weaver Sr. purchased a log house and expanded it with a gable-front addition, re-imagining it as a board-and-batten Gothic Revival cottage. The single-story wing to the opposing side is the office from which he and his son practiced medicine. A graduate of the University of Pennsylvania’s medical school, Weaver Sr. practiced here from 1848 to 1880.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "WEAVER-FOX HOUSE", [, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-CM49.

,