BUCKTOWN STORE

• (Alexander Heilner)

Bucktown Store is known as the site of one of Harriet Tubman’s first acts of resistance in 1835, when she refused to help an overseer tie up another enslaved person. A heavy weight thrown by the overseer struck her in the head and nearly killed her. This incident caused Tubman to have seizures for the rest of her life and is often cited as evidence of her strength and determination. This carefully restored one-story store was likely built c. 1860, replacing an earlier iteration of the store where the famous incident took place. It is a rare surviving example of a mid-nineteenth-century rural general store in the state.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "BUCKTOWN STORE", [Bucktown, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-ES67.

,