FAITH COMMUNITY CHURCH (ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH)

1887–1888, Jackson C. Gott; 1928 addition. 225 N. Division St.

This Romanesque-influenced structure was built as the Asbury United Methodist Church for one of the earliest Methodist congregations in Wicomico County, established in 1778. Methodism spread to the Eastern Shore in 1772 in an effort to challenge the Church of England, and by 1778 Methodist societies had formed in Salisbury and Quantico. Initially meetings were held in members’ houses; a frame meetinghouse was built c. 1801, replaced in 1856. The current building was erected after the second church was destroyed in the city fire of 1886. Executed in Port Deposit granite, the auditorium-style sanctuary is laid out on a diagonal axis, aligning the pulpit with the corner entrance tower. The sanctuary is lit by a colored-glass lantern that sits atop the pyramidal slate roof. The congregation was named for noted evangelist minister Francis Asbury, a missionary from England in 1771, who became the bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church. By the 1950s, the congregation had outgrown the building, selling it to Faith Community.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "FAITH COMMUNITY CHURCH (ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH)", [Salisbury, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-ES72.

,