HERITAGE FARM PARK (HARRIS FARM)

1855. 9236 Devilbiss Bridge Rd.

Encompassing a spacious brick house and several outbuildings that illustrate the period of grain and livestock farming is this farmstead that belonged to a prosperous farmer and two-term member of the Maryland House of Delegates. The construction date is established by a datestone in the house’s gable end that includes the initials of original owners Henry Ross Harris and Clarissa Harris. Greek Revival architectural influence is expressed in the transom-light entablature, entrance portico, and small upper-story frieze-band windows, while local building traditions are manifested in the perpendicular ell with two-story inset galleries. Outbuildings include a combination summer kitchen and smokehouse, a brick bank barn with patterned ventilators, and a drive-through corn crib. The property remained in the family until 1932. It was purchased by the town commissioners in 1986 and opened to the public as part of Heritage Farm Park.

×

• 1855

• 1986

Opened to public

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "HERITAGE FARM PARK (HARRIS FARM)", [Walkersville, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-WM15.

,