IOOF Centennial Building

1876, William Mirre. 150 E. Chisholm St.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

The IOOF Centennial Building is a three-story, flatiron-shaped structure located on a triangular site. It was built by Samuel Enoch Hitchcock (1798–1881), a New York–born Alpena land and real estate speculator. The designer was Mirre, a German-born surveyor who arrived in Detroit in 1868 and who worked on the lake survey before going to Alpena in 1871 to serve as Alpena county and city surveyor. Ornamental hood moldings, paneled walls, quoins, cornice bands, and the inscription “Centennial 4 July 1876”—all laboriously laid in brick by Fred Ludwig—articulate the walls of the decorative building. The recessed corner entrance, with its second-floor balcony above, was added in 1910.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "IOOF Centennial Building", [Alpena, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-AL6.

,