Northern Michigan Bank and Trust Building (Commercial Bank)

Commercial Bank
1927, A. Moorman and Company. 500 S. Stephenson Ave.
  • (Photograph by Roger Funk)

The bank was Iron Mountain's most prestigious post–World War I commercial and professional building. A Minneapolis architectural firm designed it in the Art Deco style. The six-story, steel and concrete, fireproof building held banking rooms on the first and second floors and professional offices above. Faced in light yellowish-brown brick, it occupies one full block. The towerlike central section rises five stories with two-story-high flanking wings. On the exterior, shallow projecting pilasters increase the illusion of height and stylized depictions of fleur-de-lis and rams' heads in yellowish-white terra-cotta strengthen its Art Deco image. The bank's directors were superintendents of the Penn and Oliver mining companies and the Ford Motor Company's Kingsford plant.

,