Delft Theater (Delft Opera House)

Delft Opera House
1914, Charlton and Kuenzli. 907–913 Ludington St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

The Semer Land Company built the nearly 1,000-seat theater, originally known as the Delft Opera House, for popular amusement, vaudeville, and motion pictures and leased it to M. W. Jopling, manager of the Marquette Opera House. Jopling booked the same companies in Marquette and Escanaba. The storybook Dutch Renaissance Revival design is similar to a theater that once stood in Iron River. A large, stepped gable projects from the center of the parapeted, tile-clad, side-gable roof. Lively polychrome wall surfaces add to the Dutch image.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Delft Theater (Delft Opera House)", [Escanaba, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-DT3.

,