Petoskey Depot of the Chicago and West Michigan Railroad
1891–1892. 100 Depot Ct., Petoskey waterfront
  • (Photograph by Roger Funk)

Having completed its line from Elk Rapids to Petoskey in 1892 and wanting to lure tourists on its passenger trains to this point, the Chicago and West Michigan Railroad Company built this grand depot as a festive gateway to the resorts of the Little Traverse Region. The surrounding park was laid out in May 1893. This substantial train depot reflects influence of the railroad stations of H. H. Richardson. The dominant, shingled, conical-roofed square central section is flanked by one-story hipped-roof wings with broad, sheltering overhangs. A porte-cochere and entrance porch with rounded, shingle-covered columns on heavy stone bases and supporting segmental arches define the main entrance from the street.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Little Traverse Regional Historical Society Museum (Petoskey Depot of the Chicago and West Michigan Railroad)", [Petoskey, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-EM2.

,