Flint Elks Lodge Building

1913–1914, Malcomson and Higginbotham. 142 W. 2nd St.

Lodge No. 222 of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks was organized in Flint in 1891. It occupied temporary rented quarters until 1914, when its membership reached 1,000 and it built this temple. The two-and-a-half-story, symmetrical, red brick club building was designed in a simplified version of Renaissance Revival. A decorative frieze runs beneath the truncated and tiled hipped roof. The lodge hall contained game rooms, lodge rooms, and offices on the main floor; an assembly room and banquet hall on the top floor; and bowling alleys, handball courts, and dining rooms on the ground floor. H. V. Snyder and Son Company of Battle Creek built it. At its dedication on December 18, 1914, the Flint Daily Journal reported that visiting Elks proclaimed the building the finest Elks clubhouse in Michigan.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Flint Elks Lodge Building", [Flint, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-GS2.

,