Applewood (Charles Stewart Mott and Ruth Rawlings Mott Estate)

Charles Stewart Mott and Ruth Rawlings Mott Estate
1916, Herbert E. Davis of Davis, McGrath, and Kiesling; William Pitkin Jr., landscape architect; 1977–1986 landscape, Johnson, Johnson, and Roy; 1999 restoration and renovation, Richard C. Frank; 2004–2005 restoration, Ron Koenig of Buildings Arts and Conservation. 1400 E. Kearsley St.

The Charles Stewart Mott House is one of the few auto leaders' houses in Flint that survived the construction of I-475, the development of the Flint Cultural Center along E. Kearsley Street between Avon and Walnut streets, and the urban renewal of the East Street residential area. Located on thirty-four acres east of the blocks where the other homes once stood and adjacent to the Cultural Center of Flint, Applewood is a two-and-a-half-story, light brown brick, slate-roofed Tudor Revival country house. A reflecting pool, formal gardens, and a greenhouse; a garage, caretaker's cottage, and a gatehouse; and several low, brick farm buildings complement the house. The twenty-one-room main house reflects the relatively modest, yet comfortable lifestyle of Mott and his family. Mott's brother-in-law, Herbert E. Davis of Davis, McGrath and Kiesling of New York City, designed the house.

Charles Stewart Mott (1875–1973) directed General Motors for sixty years and engaged in local governmental, military, and philanthropic activities. Today the Ruth Mott Foundation operates the estate to demonstrate and support the foundation's mission “to advocate, stimulate and support community vitality.”

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Applewood (Charles Stewart Mott and Ruth Rawlings Mott Estate)", [Flint, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-GS8.

,