Clifton and Dolores Wharton Center for the Performing Arts

-A A +A
1982, Caudill, Rowlett and Scott with Harley, Ellington, Pierce, Yee Associates; 2008–2009 expansion and renovation, TMP Associates. Bogue St. between E. Shaw Ln. and Wilson Rd.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

The monumentality and the precise unadorned outlines of this asymmetrical performance center include a 2,500-seat Great Hall and some dramatically dynamic internal spaces. The exterior landscaping features a large nonobjective sculpture, Orpheus, by Melvin Leiserowitz. In 1986 the center's landscaping and beautification were honored with a National Landscape Award from the American Association of Nurserymen. The four-story addition expands offices and performer preparation spaces.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Clifton and Dolores Wharton Center for the Performing Arts", [East Lansing, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-IN17.6.

,