Kalkaska County Historical Museum (Kalkaska Depot of the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad)

Kalkaska Depot of the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad
1911. Cedar St. between Elm and Oak sts.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Standing on the tracks of the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad (later the Penn Central), whose arrival in 1873 solidified Kalkaska as the county seat, and opposite the commercial buildings constructed between 1903 and 1910, is this sturdy red brick depot. Its hipped roof has an ample overhang to shelter passengers. It replaced an earlier wooden depot destroyed by fire. In front is the National Trout Memorial (1966), a seventeen-foot-high brook trout sculpted in fiberglass by Leo Nelson of South Boardman to celebrate the region's primary source of recreation.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Kalkaska County Historical Museum (Kalkaska Depot of the Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad)", [Kalkaska, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-KK1.

,