Fallasburg Bridge

-A A +A
1871, Jared N. Brezee, builder. Covered Bridge Rd. NE over the Flat River, 0.5 miles southwest of Covered Bridge Rd. and McPherson St.

One of only three covered bridges still open to traffic in Michigan, the Fallasburg Bridge was constructed by bridge builder Brezee of Ada. It replaced four earlier bridges destroyed by ice jams in 1839, 1844, 1849, and 1860. A bridge was first built here in 1839, two years after the brothers Silas S. and John Wesley Fallass came from Dryden County, New York. The Fallasses platted the village of Fallasburg and built saw and grist mills on the Flat River. The bridge is made of white pine, with vertical plank on the side walls and a gable roof. It employed the Brown Truss design, which was patterned after the invention of Joseph Brown of Buffalo, New York, in 1857.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Fallasburg Bridge", [Lowell Township, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-KT46.

,