Galesburg Country Homes, “The Acres”

1947, Frank Lloyd Wright. 11036, 11090, 11108, and 11185 Hawthorne Dr., south of I-94 off 35th St.

The original 1947 plan for Galesburg Country Homes contained twenty-one circular homesites, each one acre in area. Of the four Wright homes built here, three follow the Usonian Automatic concept and employ “in-line” plans. The Eric and Pat Pratt House (1950–1951; 1951–1954 addition) at 11036 Hawthorne Drive is long and low and opens to the south, away from the road. The Samuel and Dorothy Eppstein House (1951–1953; mid-1950s south end), at number 11090, has a dramatic two-story living area shielded from the road by a semicircular retaining wall. The David I. and Christine Weisblat House (1951; 1961 addition, John Howe and Wesley Peters), at number 11185, is protected from the road by a berm but opens onto the rolling park land to the north and west through French doors in the living room. The homeowners worked closely with those building houses at Parkwyn Village ( KZ22), even sharing the molds for concrete blocks. The remaining house, designed for Curtis and Lillian Meyer and built in 1950–1951 at number 11108, is a solar hemicycle design. Naturalistic landscaping frames each of the circular lots.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Galesburg Country Homes, “The Acres”", [Galesburg, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-KZ25.

,