W. K. and Carrie Staines Kellogg Summer House, W. K. Kellogg Biological Station
1925–1927, Benjamin and Benjamin; Edward H. Freyling, landscape architect; 1998 restoration. 3700 E. Gull Lake Dr., 4 miles south of Hickory Corners

W. K. Kellogg, the “Corn Flakes King,” cereal magnate and owner of the Kellogg Company, commissioned this neo-Tudor mansion as part of a thirty-acre country estate, with twenty acres of lawns and shrubs and sixteen hundred feet of Gull Lake shoreline just fifteen miles from company headquarters in Battle Creek. Exterior Tudor characteristics include half timbering, roughened random brickwork, multiple chimneys with terra-cotta finials, four-centered pointed arches, casement windows, heraldic shields in leaded glass, and variants of quatrefoil and dogtooth detailing. The gabled roof is of Ludowici Imperial closed shingle tile. The eighteen-room house, with its asymmetrical open plan features a large entrance hall with an English Gothic–inspired carved staircase and newel, and with Rookwood floor tile that complements the battlemented medieval design of the Rookwood tile fireplace in the living room. The house was built by Theodore J. Beyne and G. J. Heckman. Using an extensive underground sprinkling system, the site was transformed from an eroded cornfield into a picturesque arboretum, with a thatched windmill imported from Holland, a lagoon, and a boat dock.

In 1952 the W. K. Kellogg Foundation gave the estate to Michigan State College (now Michigan State University) as part of the Kellogg Gull Lake Biological Station (now the W. K. Kellogg Biological Station).

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "W. K. Kellogg Manor House (W. K. and Carrie Staines Kellogg Summer House, W. K. Kellogg Biological Station)", [Hickory Corners, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-KZ26.

,