Thompson House Museum and Gardens (Gamaliel I. Thompson House)

Gamaliel I. Thompson House
1890–1891, C. Fred Matthes, architect and builder, with John L. Matthes and Company, builder. 101 Summit St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

This exquisite Queen Anne house is one of southern Michigan's finest intact examples of this picturesque style. It stands on a prominent hilltop corner site with an expansive lawn that extends for nearly one block. Pushing out from the core of the wooden house are a profusion of bay windows, dormers, porches, and balconies, as well as a turret—all richly decorated with carved and turned posts and with scrolled and sawn trim work, half-timbered panels, and cap board. The interior contains a cherry-paneled library, bronze and glass light fixtures purchased from the Bradley and Hubbard Manufacturing Company of Meriden, Connecticut, and oriental rugs from Hudson and Symington of Detroit. The house was designed by Christian Frederick Matthes (1854–1910) and built by the Mattheses of Adrian for Gamaliel Ingham Thompson (1843–1926), who came in 1861 from Fort Anne, New York, to Hudson, where he became a banker. After his death in August 2004, William G. Thompson provided for the transfer of his family's house to the Thompson House Museum and Gardens.

,