John W. and Polly Parkhurst Day House

Unusual ornamentation decorates this wooden Greek Revival house in the agricultural center of Dryden. It is a two-story, three-bay, main temple-front building with a single-story ell. Four attenuated full-height Ionic columns support the pedimented portico. Their extremely attenuated proportions, however, and the delicate scale of the round-arched brackets and finials that link them, are Federal, not Greek. Wide entablatures, flush-board siding, and a central door with elaborately molded enframement detail the two-story portion of the main facade. The naive mixture of Federal elements with a basically Greek Revival format makes the Day house typical of many untutored hybrids that marked the American frontier. John W. Day (1810–1881), a farmer who moved from Macomb County in 1836, built this dwelling on 160 acres in Dryden Township for his family.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "John W. and Polly Parkhurst Day House", [Dryden, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-LP2.

,