Ramsdell Building

1891, Frederick W. Hollister. 399 River St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

Thomas J. Ramsdell invested in this distinguished Richardsonian Romanesque bank and office building. In quality of design, workmanship, and materials, it is comparable to the Marquette County Savings Bank ( MQ6) but scaled to the economy of Manistee. A round tower, its conical roof now gone, rises at the corner of the building, curiously supported by a squat, polished granite Romanesque column. A broad Richardsonian arch and a pedimented square opening supported by polished granite Romanesque piers give access to the building from Maple and River streets, respectively. The exterior walls are randomly coursed, rock-faced gray granite for the ground floor and brick trimmed with red sandstone and terra-cotta above. The building held the Manistee County Savings Bank (organized in 1891), law offices, and a drugstore. Since renovation in 2003 the upper rooms have served as the Ramsdell Inn.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Ramsdell Building", [Manistee, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-MT8.

,