Ontonagon Lighthouse

1866–1867; 1890 kitchen addition. West bank of the Ontonagon River at Lake Superior, off MI 64
  • (Photograph by Nathan Invincible Miller)

The Ontonagon lighthouse replaced an earlier one built in 1852 as Ontonagon Harbor became a shipping and arrival point. The plans for this lighthouse and the lighthouses at Marquette ( MQ26) and on South Manitou Island ( LU9) are the same. Within the nine-foot-square tower at the center front of the structure, a cast-iron spiral staircase rises to a watchtower and a light. The tower and the gabled keeper's dwelling are constructed of pale yellowish-white brick on a red sandstone foundation and trimmed with gray sandstone. A small kitchen addition of the same material is attached at the rear. Service was discontinued in 1964. Since then the Ontonagon County Historical Museum has protected and restored the lighthouse, taking ownership in 2003.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Ontonagon Lighthouse", [Ontonagon, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-ON1.

,