Peoples State Bank

1928, Donald J. Lackie. 36 E. 8th St.

In keeping with the intent of the officials of Peoples State Bank, this colorful bank building projects an “atmosphere of friendliness and trust,” according to the Grand Rapids Herald of December 30, 1928. Showing “traces of the Italian influence in its conception,” the exterior design of the bank is predominantly vertical. In each of three bays, slender, two-story paired windows are grouped beneath the larger round-arched windows of the third level. The central entrance is positioned beneath a balconet. Variegated ivory terra-cotta highlighted with blues and greens clads the entire front of the building. The interior is warm and open, and conducive to easy conversation between teller and patron. The colonnaded banking room is two stories high with a mezzanine extending around the lobby on three sides. The walls are covered in ivory, cream, and gold terra-cotta; the floor is laid with hand-colored faience tiles in blues, greens, gold, and black; and the ceiling is coffered with panels originally decorated in ivory, blues, lavenders, and rose. Bolhuis Company was the builder.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Peoples State Bank", [Holland, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-OT5.

,