Marigold Lodge (Egbert H. and Margaret J. Gold Summer House)

Egbert H. and Margaret J. Gold Summer House
1913, Thomas Eddy Tallmadge of Tallmadge and Watson; 1922 sun porch; 1977 rehabilitation. 1116 Marigold Lane, off Waukazoo Dr.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Situated on Superior Point on the north shore of Lake Macatawa, a favorite summer resort of Hollanders and Chicagoans, Marigold Lodge is one of Michigan's outstanding Prairie Style landmarks. This extended two-story but formally elegant house is arranged to offer views of the lake from all rooms. Its sweeping horizontality, prominent piers, low-pitched hipped roof, and the stucco and wood trim exterior are hallmarks of Tallmadge and Watson's Prairie architecture. Tallmadge designed the summer lodge for Egbert H. Gold (1868–1928) and his wife, Margaret. Gold was a manufacturer of radiators and heating systems. In 1977, Herman Miller, Inc., an office design systems company, rehabilitated the complex for use as an educational and visitors' center. The house is open to the public.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Marigold Lodge (Egbert H. and Margaret J. Gold Summer House)", [Holland, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-OT8.

,