Montague Inn (Robert and Edwina Montague House)

Robert and Edwina Montague House
1929–1933, Frantz and Spence. 1581 S. Washington Ave.

Designed by Robert B. Frantz and James A. Spence of Saginaw, this Georgian Revival house was built for residents prominent in Saginaw for their successful investments in the sugar beet processing industry. The huge, modern, red brick house is on a spacious site that runs back to Lake Linton. It has a carefully balanced facade, asymmetrical fenestration with bays at the rear, dormers in the gabled and hipped roof, and square chimneys. Poured-concrete walls are veneered with brick. The sunny interior rooms are arranged around a large central hall with an open staircase. They are exquisitely finished with fireplaces and painted wood paneling. Servants' quarters stand in a separate wing that projects to the rear of the house. A five-car garage is behind the house.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Montague Inn (Robert and Edwina Montague House)", [Saginaw, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-SA12.

,