Burt Opera House

• (Photograph by Roger Funk)

Wellington R. Burt (b. 1831) was an important figure in the lumber industry of the Saginaw Valley. As a large stockholder in the Cincinnati, Saginaw and Mackinaw Railroad, he made certain that a section of the line passed through Burt, a Taymouth Township settlement named after him. The railroad arrived in 1888. In 1891 Burt directed that construction begin on this small, red brick opera house embellished with brick quoins and topped with a clipped gable roof end. The front porch was added later. By 1892 Burt had requested the support of Taymouth Township voters on his bid for a state senate seat on the Democratic ticket. Although he won this election, he could never parlay this support into countywide backing for higher office; Burt lost his 1900 race for U.S. Representative from the Eighth District.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Burt Opera House", [Birch Run, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-SA22.

,