Arundel House (Sara Steuben Summer House)

Sara Steuben Summer House
1890s. 56 North Shore Dr.

The large, wood and shingled, Colonial Revival summer house overlooks Lake Michigan north of the Black River. It was built by the Steuben family in this resort center only sixty-seven miles by lake ferry from their winter home in Chicago. The cottage resembles the splendid residences designed by Asbury W. Buckley, then of Chicago, but formerly of Kalamazoo and Coldwater, for summer cottagers on Mackinac Island and in the Little Traverse Bay region. The Steuben house is rectangular with a hipped roof. A broad, circular second-story bay and a full-length first-story porch permit ample views of the lake. The house also accommodated guests from the adjacent resort, at one time operated by the Steuben family.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Arundel House (Sara Steuben Summer House)", [South Haven, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-VA4.

,