Robert S. Wilson House

• (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

The temple-form Wilson house with its tetrastyle Ionic portico is frequently compared with the exquisite temple of Nike Apteros on the Acropolis in Greece. The house's proportions and details were probably copied from architectural handbooks and it is one of Michigan's finest examples of Greek Revival. It is built of brick covered with stucco scored to simulate stone. Judge Robert S. Wilson, who came from New York State to Ann Arbor in 1835, had the temple portion added in 1843. The house was probably built in three stages—the middle section in 1835, the temple portion in 1843, and the kitchen and servants' quarters at the rear in 1850.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Robert S. Wilson House", [Ann Arbor, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-WA2.

,