William B. and Mary Chase Perry Stratton House

1927, William Buck Stratton. 938 Three Mile Dr.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

The talents of William Buck Stratton and his wife, Pewabic ceramist Mary Chase Perry Stratton, combined to create their personal expression of casual romanticism. In a departure from the antiquarianism demanded by many of his clients, William and Mary returned to the tenets of the Arts and Crafts movement and used their inspiration from Mexican and Spanish architecture to develop a multilevel building with numerous bays, balconies, and windows. Low, heavily beamed ceilings and weathered oak floors combined with warm, earth-toned brick laid in Flemish bond and Pewabic tile lend an atmosphere of informal, cozy, charming warmth. Of particular interest is the tile, for it was manufactured at Mrs. Stratton's Pewabic Pottery ( WN110) and covers floors, stairs, windowsills, bathroom walls, tub and shower enclosures, basins and water fountains, and fireplaces and hearths. The house incorporates some parts from the Strattons' former house, which was located on E. Grand Boulevard in Detroit. The middle terrace running back from the living room ties together the house and garden.

,