Olin Hall of Science

1961, Minoru Yamasaki. 214 Winona St.
  • (Photograph by Lawrence Sommer)
  • Facade detail (Photograph by Lawrence Sommer)

Olin Hall of Science was the first of five buildings designed by Minoru Yamasaki for Carleton College in Northfield, Minnesota. Built in 1961 at a cost of $1.51 million, Olin Hall originally housed the physics and biology departments. The modernist brick building features precast concrete screenwork on the primary facade. This screen, cantilevered from the building on cast-in-place concrete beams, provides shade to the classrooms, which have floor-to-ceiling glass windows. Each level of the screen contains a narrow walkway for window maintenance. Today, the physics, astronomy, and psychology departments are located in Olin Hall.