ATTALA COUNTY COURTHOUSE

c. 1897, A. J. Bryan and Company. W. Washington St. between N. Madison and N. Jackson sts.

Kosciusko was named (without the z) for Polish-born American Revolutionary War general Tadeusz Kosciuszko. Shortly after the formation of Attala County in 1833, the Kosciusko site was chosen as the county seat because of its abundant spring water and proximity to the Natchez Trace. Growth accelerated in 1873 when the Canton, Kosciusko, Aberdeen and Tuscumbia Railroad arrived.

This red brick courthouse rises two stories from a Greek-cross plan, with flat-roofed porticos to the north and south and a domed central tower with fluted Ionic pilasters. Much of the portico detailing is metal, including the fluted armature of the columns, their bases, the elaborate frieze, and the cornice. Metal Corinthian capitals have been removed, leaving plain upper shafts. Andrew J. Bryan, who began practice in Atlanta and had an office in Jackson from 1900 to 1904, worked in many southern cities.

On the courthouse square, the one-story commercial building (c. 1880) at 114 N. Jackson has cast-iron supports and a pressed-metal cornice; the canopy was added later.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "ATTALA COUNTY COURTHOUSE", [Kosciusko, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-CH21.

,