WALTER SILLERS SR. HOUSE

1889, J. F. Barnes, builder; c. 1910 altered. 307 Levee St.

Walter Sillers Sr., planter, attorney, and board member of the Mississippi Levee Commission, positioned his two-story wooden residence to face the Mississippi River. Its asymmetrical mass is enlivened by a variety of semi-octagonal bays, bracketed cornices, decorative shingles, and bargeboards. A three-story entrance tower covered by a mansard roof with iron cresting adds an exclamation point to the composition. A c. 1910 renovation replaced the original Stick Style porch with Corinthian columns and added a porte-cochere. Sillers Sr. was outdone by his son Walter Sillers Jr., speaker of the Mississippi House of Representatives from 1944 until 1966 and a staunch defender of the state’s segregationist policies. He lived here until completing his two-story clapboard Colonial Revival residence (1930) at 401 Levee.

Sillers lobbied for WPA funding to construct the Moderne former Rosedale Hospital (1935, N. W. Overstreet and A. H. Town; 512 Levee). The one-story concrete hospital closed in 1972 but re-opened as the Levee Street Clinic.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "WALTER SILLERS SR. HOUSE", [Rosedale, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-DR25.

,