NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH

1918–1921, W. A. Rayfield. 729 E. Carrollton Ave.

New Zion’s two unequal-sized square corner towers frame a front gable and entrance portico. The Gothic pointed-arched entrance vies with such minor classical details as consoles, keystones, and molded cornice. Rayfield (1874–1941), the nation’s first professional African American architect and a native of Macon, Georgia, attended Howard and Columbia universities and Pratt Institute, where he graduated in architecture in 1899. After teaching at Tuskegee Institute (now University), in 1908 he established a practice in Birmingham, Alabama, while working as architect for the AME church.

Next door at 722 Carrollton, Lusco’s Restaurant (722 Carrollton), an Italian institution, opened as a store in 1932. Its curtained booths, which survive today, allowed customers privacy during Prohibition, which ended in Mississippi in 1966.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH", [Greenwood, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-DR53.

,