WOODBURN PLANTATION

1918–1919, W. H. Parker. 115 Woodburn Rd., 7.5 miles west of Inverness

Planter Percy Ray bought 4,100 acres on the east bank of the Big Sunflower River in 1906, and until he sold the property in 1944, the river provided the primary means of transporting his ginned cotton to market in Vicksburg. The two-and-a-half-story house, the only known stone residence in the Delta, has a Bedford limestone ashlar veneer over brick and concrete—materials shipped to the site on the river. A monumental full-width Ionic porch with a modillioned cornice and a Palladian dormer window dominates the facade. A two-story side wing contains a porte-cochere with a sleeping porch above. The flowing interior plan with its grand central staircase expresses a modern sensibility. A low brick wall and brick piers enclose the house and yard, and just beyond is a one-story frame commissary (c. 1906). Behind the house, a brick smokehouse, a brick garage, and two frame shotgun houses (one moved here) for tenants are all that remain from the several hundred tenants who lived on the plantation in the 1930s.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "WOODBURN PLANTATION", [Inverness, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-DR66.

,