LELAND ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL

1935, Overstreet and Town; 1954–1955 additions, Kaplan and Dickman. 404 E. 3rd St.

This one-story, yellow brick school reveals the facility with modern design that the Jackson firm of Overstreet and Town had developed by the mid-1930s. The building’s asymmetrical facade masks a standardized U-plan with an auditorium and library at the center and classroom wings extending to the rear. A stacked square entrance tower hunches over the off-center broad segmental-arched portal. Narrow vertical openings in the tower are repeated in the auditorium’s tall windows and the library’s zigzag fin-like windows. To the north, the W. E. Bufkin Auditorium, a gymnasium, and a high school building date to a 1954–1955 project by Kaplan and Dickman of Greenville, and maintain the elementary school’s yellow brick Moderne design.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "LELAND ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL", [Leland, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-DR9.

,