MERIDIAN POLICE DEPARTMENT

1975–1977, Chris Risher Sr. and Glenn Currie. 2415 6th St.

The Risher office produced stereotypically modern buildings from the late 1940s into the mid-1970s, and the largest of these is the now-vacant Meridian Police Department. It is organized in four dense function clusters: the courtroom and judicial offices, with the detention facilities behind them on two floors at the eastern end, administrative offices and related functions for the police farther west, farther west still a larger block for detectives, and finally a lounge, gym, and locker room. The drive-through for police vehicles at the rear is spanned by bow-string trusses, which allow for an almost continuous north-facing light monitor and accompanying skylights. The wide facade is dominated by white brick, with black brick below it, and steel canopies are supported by steel box beams and slender, steel-tube columns. The tall light monitor set above the courtroom has horizontal brick spandrels and strips of glass.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "MERIDIAN POLICE DEPARTMENT", [Meridian, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-EM13.

,