WITHERSPOON AND WECHSLER SCHOOLS

-A A +A
1888 Witherspoon School, Gustavus M. Torgerson; 1936 additions, P. J. Krouse. 1514 12th Ave. 1894 Wechsler School; 1914 addition, P. J. Krouse; 1951 annex, Krouse and Yarbrough. 1415 30th Ave.

The oldest public school building surviving in Mississippi is the Witherspoon School. It is a two-story stuccoed brick building with segmental-arched windows, some having label moldings, in recessed bays. The deeply over-hanging hipped roof and brick entrance porch were added in the early twentieth century. Two rear additions, an auditorium/cafeteria wing by Krouse and a brick annex, complete the rambling structure, which is currently vacant.

The substantial, brick (now stucco-covered) Wechsler School is the oldest African American public school in the state and features pilasters, segmental-arched windows, and an arched canopy at the principal entrance. A 1914 classroom addition to the rear mimics the appearance of the front section. The 1951 flat-roofed, blond brick, modernist annex was designed by Krouse’s son, C. D. Krouse of Krouse and Yarbrough. Plans are underway to repurpose the building as a community facility.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "WITHERSPOON AND WECHSLER SCHOOLS", [Meridian, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-EM23.

,