PEARL RIVER RESORT

-A A +A
2002, Golden Moon Casino, Arquitectonica; 2015 renovated, Marnell Companies. 13550 MS 16, 7 miles west of Philadelphia

Once advertised as “Vegas with Sweet Tea,” the Pearl River Resort includes two casinos with hotels owned by the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians. The Silver Star includes a bland hotel building and gable-front casino. The more dramatic constructions are the enclosed pedestrian bridge over MS 16 and the Postmodern Golden Moon Casino, with its colorful, spiraling twenty-eight-story slab of hotel rooms rising to a geodesic sphere holding the “Luna Lounge.” At its south end, the bridge begins at a tilted cylinder sheathed in corrugated metal and, above concrete supports, its steel-truss structure is enclosed in bands of metal panels interrupted by continuous strip windows and cut-out signage. Another sloping cylinder receives the bridge on the north side of the highway, and beyond it the hotel’s many-windowed blue and orange concrete panels rise above a glazed, metal-panel base similar to the facing of the bridge.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "PEARL RIVER RESORT", [Pearl River, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-EM3.

,