HANCOCK BANK (BANK OF GULFPORT)

1928, N. W. Overstreet. 2500 14th St.

This eight-story bank with an ashlar base and blond Flemish-bond brick walls reigned as the tallest building on the Mississippi Coast until overtaken by the adjacent One Hancock Plaza (1982, Perez Associates, with Philip W. Shaw and Fred Wagner). The Bank of Gulfport failed soon after the 1929 stock market crash, and Hancock Bank opened here in 1932.

Opposite at 2505 14th Street, the five-story Hewes Building (1904), with stone quoins and keystoned window lintels, was an early Mississippi mid-rise. At 2601 14th stands the Venetian Gothic former M. Salloum Department Store (Thomas Sully), and its neighbor at 1317 26th Avenue, both 1903.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "HANCOCK BANK (BANK OF GULFPORT)", [Gulfport, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-GC14.

,