BILOXI CITY HALL (U.S. COURTHOUSE AND POST OFFICE))

1905–1908, James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury. 140 Lameuse St.

Four monumental Corinthian columns on a first-story round-arched arcade front the upper two stories of this Beaux-Arts classical steel-framed, marble-clad building. After the federal government moved in 1960 to a new building by James T. Canizaro at 135 Main Street, architects John T. and Leonard A. Collins converted this one into a city hall.

Nearby Peoples Bank (1914; 152 Lameuse) displays a freer form of classicism with its two-story tan brick facade and curved corner. Both buildings contrast with the picturesque former Peoples Bank (1896, William T. Harkness; 750 Howard Avenue), which has a round-arched corner entrance beneath an oriel turret. At 124 Lameuse, grand stairs and a spiral-columned frontispiece impart monumentality to the Spanish Colonial Revival former Biloxi Public Library (1925, Carl E. Matthes).

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "BILOXI CITY HALL (U.S. COURTHOUSE AND POST OFFICE))", [Biloxi, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-GC24.

,