INTERNATIONAL SHIP BUILDING COMPANY EMPLOYEE HOUSING

c. 1918–1925. Bounded by Garfield and General Patton sts., Lafayette Ave., and Columbus Dr.

This rare surviving enclave of worker housing in the state is a 95-house remnant of the International Ship Building Company, established in 1918 by Italian immigrant and Gulfport lumber exporter Henry Piaggio. Adjacent to the (now demolished) 56-acre ship yard on the Pascagoula River, Piaggio’s 300-acre development included two hotels and approximately 285 bungalows, most conforming to five standardized plans by Biloxi architect H. H. Roof (1878–1969). Biloxi contractor T. J. Rosell supervised construction of the houses, which range from 3-room front-gabled cottages to 2-story 10-room supervisors’ residences. They have broad porches and exposed rafters, and some have tapered posts and stickwork. After completing five wooden ships, the International Ship Building Company closed in 1920. In 1925, the worker’s houses were auctioned off, and the hotels were demolished.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "INTERNATIONAL SHIP BUILDING COMPANY EMPLOYEE HOUSING", [Pascagoula, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-GC48.

,