SALEM METHODIST CHURCH AND CAMPGROUND

1842. 26900 Salem Campground Rd.

Mississippi’s longest-running camp meeting was founded in 1826 and settled here in 1842. The gabled tabernacle (1891), the second on the site, has been extended at least once. Side-gabled contiguous tents, the oldest built c. 1876, line three sides, their full-width porches supported on roughly finished tree trunks. Large sliding doors at the center of each facade open to wide dogtrot dining spaces. According to local tradition, slaves sat on logs at the tabernacle’s perimeter during the antebellum era. Most of Salem’s African American members departed in 1880 to form the Mt. Pleasant Campground (PW52) a few miles north.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "SALEM METHODIST CHURCH AND CAMPGROUND", [Lucedale, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-GC52.

,