WOHLDEN (FULTON-RUCKER HOUSE)

c. 1835; c. 1855, attributed to Jacob Larmour. 239 E. Center St.

Around 1855, planter and state legislator David M. Fulton and his wife, Rebecca, added a towered Italianate front, adapted from Design No. 1 in Samuel Sloan’s The Model Architect (1852), to their 1830s dogtrot house. The square tower, bracketed gables, and interlocking volumes add picturesque quality, but classicism lingers in the house’s symmetry, boxed columns, and squared rather than arched windows. The pedimented porch wrapping three sides and accessible from floor-length windows is a variation on Sloan’s Design No. 6. An iron picket fence anchored by stuccoed piers topped by cannonballs (purportedly from the Vicksburg battlefield) edges the large shaded lot. Nearby at 229 E. Center is the diminutive Wohner Law Office, an 1840s frame Greek temple-form building moved here in 1985 from a site closer to the square.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "WOHLDEN (FULTON-RUCKER HOUSE)", [Canton, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-JM4.

,