BUILDINGS ON CHURCH STREET

St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (1825; 259 Church) is Mississippi’s oldest surviving Episcopal church building. Jefferson Davis’s extended family attended here. A central square tower topped by an octagonal domed cupola and round-arched windows lend Federal style to the simple clapboard building. An 1880s remodeling added a board-and-batten Gothic Revival entrance with a decorative vergeboard and expanded the chancel to house the church’s 1837 Pilcher organ. The Federal-style galleried rectory next door also dates to the 1820s.

St. Joseph’s Catholic Church (1873; 338 Church) is Carpenter Gothic with pointed-arched windows. In the gable of the entrance vestibule, intersecting boards create a series of interlocking pointed arches. Dominated by a monumental pedimented Tuscan portico, the Lewis-Morris House (c. 1832; 458 Church) is a Federal-style two-and-a-half-story Flemish bond brick house, one room deep, with rear cabinet rooms. Pilasters frame first- and second-story fanlit entrances. John South Lewis, a Kentuckian who helped found many of Wilkinson County’s institutions, including the West Feliciana Railroad and the Woodville Female Academy, bought the house in 1836, and his descendants owned it until 1996. Fire almost destroyed the house in 1998, but new owners restored it in 2002.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "BUILDINGS ON CHURCH STREET", [Woodville, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-ND2.

,