AGRICULTURAL BANK

1833; 1916 remodeled, Rathbone DeBuys. 422 Main St.

The former Agricultural Bank, with its pedimented Doric hexastyle portico, introduced Greek Revival architecture to Mississippi. Joseph Holt Ingraham, in The Southwest, by a Yankee, volume 2 (1835), described the building as “unquestionably the finest structure in the city … built somewhat after the model of the United States bank at Philadelphia.” The building originally featured stucco only on the facade, which was scored and painted to resemble blocks of sandstone. The frieze and architrave of the portico entablature extend along the side elevations, where they are crowned by a dentiled and sawtooth cornice with paneled parapet.

The facade’s three bays feature shaped lintels with keystones, and each originally contained a door. In 1916, New Orleans architect Rathbone DeBuys remodeled the building and created a single-bay entrance flanked by casement windows. The interior retains the 1833 interior columns, moldings, and windows crowned with central tablets and the 1916 teller cages, marble flooring, and lobby writing table.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "AGRICULTURAL BANK", [Natchez, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-ND28.

,